Splinter Stats Season 40 Report Card

in #splinterstats2 months ago

SplinterStats Season 40 Report Card

@khazrakh

I always wanted to try the Report Card generator and I have to say the amount of information it gathers is really impressive! Not sure how interesting this is for others to read, but I feel like using it once every few weeks shouldn't hurt either. So here we go, let's have a look at all those juicy numbers...

Match Report

Performance

Stat#
Champion Rank57
Rating4749 - Champion I
Rating High4749
Total Rating Movements (+-)14573
Ranked Ratio (Win/Loss+Draw)0.99 (365/367/1)
Tournament Ratio (Win/Loss+Draw)1.56 (134/86/2)
Longest Streak7
Highest Rated Win vs@dosh (4793)

I managed to finish in Champion I again but the struggle was real. Because of Christmas I hadn't played too much most of the season and had to still make 400 rating points to get to Champion I at the last day of the season.

Ultimately, I placed at #57 which is a shame. When I went to bed I was at #38 so I was somewhat confident that this would suffice to get to the top 50. Not going to make that mistake again next season!

My Win/Loss ratio hasn't been too good this season, a lot of my losses are coming from me trying to grind out unfavorable quests. Guess I really need to focus on improving my weaker splinters in the coming months.

Top 10 Summoner Usage

SummonerFrequencyTeams FieldedWin Rate
Yodin Zaku23625.82%62.71%
Owster Rotwell13214.44%41.67%
Pyre12213.35%48.36%
Scarred Llama Mage11312.36%45.13%
Tyrus Paladium9810.72%58.16%
Daria Dragonscale919.96%48.35%
Selenia Sky606.56%43.33%
Alric Stormbringer131.42%69.23%
Drake of Arnak131.42%84.62%
Bortus90.98%44.44%

No surprise here, Yodin Zaku is by far my strongest summoner and I'm having a pretty good time playing him.

Owster Rotwell is great when I can correctly predict my enemy going with a magic attack team but not so much if I predict wrong. I also lack a lot of max level cards in death, so this might be an area I should focus on first.

I love Tyrus Paladium - in the right ruleset he's a bomb!

Top 100 Monster Usage

MonsterFrequencyTeams FieldedWin Rate
Furious Chicken34137.31%49.85%
Spark Pixies19721.55%62.44%
Halfling Alchemist15216.63%58.55%
Feral Spirit15016.41%55.33%
Tower Griffin14515.86%55.17%
Mantoid14415.75%59.72%
Creeping Ooze13514.77%48.89%
Centaur13314.55%50.38%
Flame Imp12814.00%48.44%
Silvershield Assassin12713.89%59.06%
Shieldbearer11812.91%61.02%
Living Lava10611.60%60.38%
Flesh Golem10511.49%47.62%
Twisted Jester9910.83%38.38%
Gelatinous Cube9810.72%47.96%
Goblin Fireballer9310.18%56.99%
Elemental Phoenix9210.07%46.74%
Cerberus889.63%65.91%
Magnor889.63%56.82%
Screeching Vulture889.63%43.18%
Imp Bowman869.41%60.47%
Angel of Light859.30%62.35%
Spirit Miner808.75%60.00%
Cornealus788.53%51.28%
Khmer Princess788.53%48.72%
Evangelist768.32%60.53%
Flame Monkey737.99%57.53%
Fire Beetle727.88%59.72%
Dragon Jumper667.22%51.52%
Armorsmith667.22%57.58%
Haunted Spider606.56%41.67%
Serpentine Spy596.46%57.63%
Lord Arianthus566.13%50.00%
Divine Healer566.13%57.14%
Kobold Miner556.02%61.82%
Failed Summoner525.69%38.46%
Silvershield Bard515.58%56.86%
Cyclops475.14%61.70%
Peaceful Giant444.81%52.27%
Cursed Slimeball414.49%48.78%
Crystal Jaguar404.38%42.50%
Silvershield Archers363.94%44.44%
Lone Boatman353.83%60.00%
Fire Elemental353.83%54.29%
Goblin Sorcerer353.83%60.00%
Lord of Darkness323.50%40.63%
Skeleton Assassin313.39%38.71%
Warrior of Peace303.28%53.33%
Ettin Spearman303.28%66.67%
War Chaang303.28%50.00%
Exploding Dwarf303.28%36.67%
Sand Worm283.06%64.29%
Horny Toad283.06%53.57%
Animated Corpse272.95%33.33%
Peacebringer252.74%44.00%
Pyromancer242.63%66.67%
Death Elemental242.63%58.33%
Enchanted Defender242.63%41.67%
Goblin Mech242.63%41.67%
Mushroom Seer232.52%39.13%
Shadowy Presence202.19%65.00%
Octopider171.86%29.41%
Ice Pixie171.86%52.94%
Coral Wraith161.75%68.75%
Tortisian Chief161.75%56.25%
Grim Reaper141.53%28.57%
Fineas Rage121.31%41.67%
Ant Miners121.31%50.00%
Fire Spitter111.20%27.27%
Goblin Thief111.20%18.18%
Mitica Headhunter101.09%40.00%
Wood Nymph101.09%50.00%
Molten Ogre101.09%40.00%
Soulstorm101.09%70.00%
Light Elemental90.98%77.78%
Luminous Eagle90.98%88.89%
Unicorn Mustang90.98%22.22%
Cave Slug80.88%62.50%
Nectar Queen80.88%37.50%
Sea Genie80.88%62.50%
Sea Monster80.88%62.50%
Crustacean King80.88%75.00%
Elven Defender80.88%37.50%
Undead Archer70.77%71.43%
Goblin Chariot70.77%71.43%
Thunderbird60.66%66.67%
Herbalist60.66%33.33%
Elven Cutthroat60.66%16.67%
Elven Mystic60.66%83.33%
Albatross60.66%50.00%
Sporcerer60.66%66.67%
Silvershield Sheriff50.55%0.00%
Kelp Initiate50.55%40.00%
Bone Golem50.55%60.00%
Captain's Ghost50.55%80.00%
Dark Astronomer40.44%50.00%
Feasting Seaweed40.44%25.00%
Darkest Mage40.44%75.00%
Azmare Harpoonist40.44%25.00%
Ferexia General40.44%100.00%

Looking at these numbers it once again shows that I'm really suffering in Death a lot. It's not that it's my worst splinter, but I use it a lot more than my actual worst Splinter, which is water. Guess I have to reduce the amount of times I roll with Death if I don't have to and focus on getting better cards there next.

Win Rate by Ruleset

RulesetFrequencyWin Rate
Reverse Speed11056.36%
Earthquake10751.40%
Equalizer10453.85%
Healed Out9552.63%
Close Range9448.94%
Heavy Hitters9355.91%
Lost Legendaries6761.19%
Rise of the Commons6353.97%
Back to Basics6159.02%
Aim True6160.66%
Fog of War6038.33%
Little League6038.33%
Unprotected5955.93%
Weak Magic5954.24%
Even Stevens5855.17%
Armored Up5341.51%
Super Sneak5345.28%
Taking Sides5145.10%
Target Practice4957.14%
Broken Arrows4858.33%
Lost Magic4656.52%
Silenced Summoners4650.00%
Keep Your Distance4459.09%
Odd Ones Out4240.48%
Melee Mayhem4146.34%
Up Close & Personal3234.38%
Standard475.00%

Now that's really interesting! I really hate Little League and it shows in these numbers. I wasn't aware that I'm so bad at Up Close & Personal, though. I'll have to pay more attention to these fights to find out why I'm loosing them so often.

Lost Legendaries being among my best is not much of a surprise. I probably have one of the worst collections among those fighting in Champion I, so not having to face all these legendary cards obviously is a great help to me.

Rewards Report

Standard Foil Cards
RarityQuantiy🔥DEC🔥
Common1001165
Rare24960
Epic71600
Legendary00
Total Standard1313725
Gold Foil Cards
RarityQuantiy🔥DEC🔥
Common00
Rare12000
Epic00
Legendary00
Total Gold12000

Loot Chests

Reward ChestsDailiesSeasonTotal💲DEC💲
Legendary Potions4119602400
Alchemy Potions4424683400
DEC6769954-7723
UNTAMED Packs2248000
Cards (Total)69631325725

Captured DEC (Ranked Rewards)

Ranked Play WinsDEC Earned
36516285

Total Ranked Play Rewards

Total Ranked Play Earnings
43533 DEC

43533 DEC is a pretty good result, even with some of it wasted on potions. The changes to tournaments will hurt my income a bit but I think they are good for the game so I'm okay with it.

Overall, my season was decent but not out of the ordinary. I feel like getting to Champion I has become a bit harder over the last few seasons and I really need to improve at least Death and Nature a bit to be more competitive at the top ranks.

Thank you all for reading and see you next time!


Posted using SplinterStats Season Report Card.
This once a season tool for Splinterlands players provides a template to reflect on and share their performance, card usage statistics and rewards summary for the season. More features will be released in the future.
Follow @splinterstats and come visit us in Discord if you have any questions.

Sort:  

A nice detailed walkthrough of your report 👍

Cheers :-)

image.png

Yodin rocks for me too. Next in line is Daria and you will be little surprised that most of time I use Daria with Water team .

Just wondering when you use Pyre?

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Pyre is for low mana cost battles with red or for Little League.
You can surprise a lot of opponents with Pyre + Flame Imp + Elemental Phoenix - especially when they expected to see Yodin Zaku with cheap tank and cheap archers.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Congratulations @khazrakh! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain and have been rewarded with new badge(s) :

You got more than 1000 replies. Your next target is to reach 1250 replies.

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

Do not miss the last post from @hivebuzz:

Guess the producer of the "50 Million Block" and win HIVES
First Hive Power Up Day of 2021 - Get a Hive Power delegation

That does look like a struggle season - I found it tough this one as well.

I find life surprisingly good for Little League -

Something like....

Werewolf
Truthspeaker
Elven mystic
Feral
That 4 damage ranged guy, I can't remember his name.
Tower Griffen

Seems to work quite well.

I'm going to get myself one of those reflecting summoners. Next on my list. I think that'll be fun.

I've got to say sometimes there's no other option that Valnamor and just an all out pounding magic attack, but I'm a little ashamed to use it - it's just too crude. I find it satisfying to 'beat by reflect'.

I know what you mean with quests - I think you have to discpline yourself and only play them when they are favourable, even if that can mean playing 30 or more battles, especially when it's no neutrals given that the only favourable rule set for that is 'no neutral monsters allowed'.

Especially with the Chicken!

Do you not have a lord A?

I do have Lord A but surprisingly I only used him in a bit more than 6% of my games - pretty odd honestly.
I'll have to use him more in the future, he's such a strong card but still I seem to put other monsters in the front instead...

I sadly don't have most of the cards on max level that you described above - that's the problem with Splinterlands, there are just so many cards that you need to max out eventually...

Its very interesting reading your report and comparing it to mine.

You play a heap more games and have that horrible Yodin Zaku which I struggle to beat. :-)

Its good to share insights with proper statistical backing.

It really is a great tool. The more I look at some of the numbers the more I realize mistakes I've been making. Simple habits picked up over time that lead to a worse game than what I should be able to play...

Wow, great amount of DEC earned. I only managed to get 2k DEC. LOL

Your reward cards are just as bad as my own, though. Seems to be the case with everyone who dropped a report card so far. Did anyone actually get anything good?

Flauwy-avatar-planet-125w.png
Mushroom-Monster-head2.png
Monster-Market-125w.png
Manually curated by @flauwy

Monster Upvote SPT (Splintertalk.io)

Delegate SPT to @Monster-Curator with LeoDEX or Hive Engine and earn daily SPT payouts.
Sponsored by MonsterMarket

Guess those that did are still out there, celebrating ;-)